Installing Mandrake 10.1

Tried installing Mandrakelinux 10. 1 Official Installation. Got as far as partioning but then the problem began. . . 'INTERNAL ERROR:no kernel available'. . MDK::Common:: Various. . . . . ' There follows several lines of a report, each line beginning with install.

Everything Linux 1798 This topic was started by ,



data/avatar/default/avatar12.webp

5 Posts
Location -
Joined 2001-09-02
Tried installing Mandrakelinux 10.1 Official Installation.Got as far as partioning but then the problem began...'INTERNAL ERROR:no kernel available'..MDK::Common:: Various.....'
 
There follows several lines of a report, each line beginning with install.
 
Read somewhere that it might be a memory problem. Ran memtest ..no problem.
Others mention badly burnt disks. These are official purchases.
 
Any suggestions? :x

Participate on our website and join the conversation

You have already an account on our website? Use the link below to login.
Login
Create a new user account. Registration is free and takes only a few seconds.
Register
This topic is archived. New comments cannot be posted and votes cannot be cast.

Responses to this topic



data/avatar/default/avatar10.webp

2895 Posts
Location -
Joined 2002-08-30
Can you post the system make and model computer that you are using?
 
Also, how much ram is in the system?


data/avatar/default/avatar12.webp

5 Posts
Location -
Joined 2001-09-02
OP
System Description.
 
Mandrake was to bw set up on the 80G. HD
 
Processor
Model : AMD Athlon XP 2100+
Speed : 1.73GHz
Model Number : 2100 (estimated)
Performance Rating : PR2513 (estimated)
Type : Standard
L2 On-board Cache : 256kB ECC Synchronous Write-Back (16-way, 64 byte line size)
 
Mainboard
Bus(es) : ISA AGP PCI IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
MP Support : 1 CPU(s)
MP APIC : Yes
System BIOS : American Megatrends Inc. Version 07.00T
Mainboard : MSI MS-6590
Total Memory : 1023MB DDR-SDRAM
 
Chipset 1
Model : VIA Technologies Inc VT8377 Apollo KT400 CPU to PCI Bridge
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 133MHz (266MHz data rate)
Total Memory : 1024MB DDR-SDRAM
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 133MHz (266MHz data rate)
 
Video System
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440 (Microsoft Corporation)
 
Physical Storage Devices
Removable Drive : Floppy disk drive
Hard Disk : IBM-DTLA-307045 (42.9GB)
Hard Disk : Maxtor 6B200P0 (189.9GB)
Hard Disk : ST380021A (74.5GB)
CD-ROM/DVD : OTI-975 SOCRATES (CD 6X Rd, 2X Wr)
 
Logical Storage Devices
1.44MB 3.5" (A:) : N/A
Progs (C:) : 50.8GB (32.5GB, 64% Free) (FAT32)
Local disk (D:) : 68.8GB (20.4GB, 30% Free) (FAT32)
Hard Disk (E:) : 70.3GB (19.2GB, 27% Free) (FAT32)
Hard Disk (F:) : 8.3GB (7.1GB, 85% Free) (NTFS)
Hard Disk (G:) : 14.6GB (9.2GB, 63% Free) (FAT32)
Hard Disk (H:) : 19.5GB (931MB, 5% Free) (FAT32)
CD-ROM/DVD (J:) : N/A
 
Peripherals
Serial/Parallel Port(s) : 2 COM / 1 LPT
USB Controller/Hub : VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub : OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub : VIA OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Keyboard : Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse : PS/2 Compatible Mouse
 
MultiMedia Device(s)
Device : Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS (WDM)
Device : Creative Game Port
 
Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP/2002 Professional (Win32 x86) 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)
 
 
 
 


data/avatar/default/avatar10.webp

2895 Posts
Location -
Joined 2002-08-30
This is a very standard system and it should work. This kind of error can be from a number of issues.
 
1. A funky cdrom drive
 
-Sometimes the only way to check this is to try the disks on another system or different cdrom drive to see if the error repeats. We have seen this issue on Dell systems with older cdrom drives, but this does not seem to be the case here?
 
2. A need to change a bios setting
 
Look at the Mandrake documentation here and set your bios to PNP OS=off.
 
If this is not the problem, try adding the command pci=noacpi to the command line at the initial installation window during the installation.
 
 
3. Faulty installation disks
 
Did you actually buy these disks from Mandriva or a third pary vendor that burns cheap cdrom disks?
 
Look at the disks for scratches and marks that could cause issues. The bottom of the disks should be clean and free from scratchs or marks.
 
4. Other issues
 
I have seen some issues with systems with ram over 1 gig in the system. This is solved by using the newer releases of Mandriva that supports large amount of ram better.
 
You may want to try Mandriva 2006, since this is a newer version and may support your newer hardware better.
 
**How is the drive partitioned that you are attempting to install to? What tool did you use to partition the drive in question? I'm curious about this, since you note that the error happened during this phase of the installation. A drive needs to be formatted in some way for Mandriva to see it properly.


data/avatar/default/avatar12.webp

5 Posts
Location -
Joined 2001-09-02
OP
Tried all that you mentioned. The package was bought from Mandrake. Gets as far as looking for available packages and then that INTERNAL ERROR


data/avatar/default/avatar10.webp

2895 Posts
Location -
Joined 2002-08-30
Try passing the noapic command at the main install screen.
 
If that does not work, then consider a problem with the cdrom drive, or media. Is the media free from any noticable defects?
 
Also, what was the install drive partitioned as before you attempted the initial installation?


data/avatar/default/avatar12.webp

5 Posts
Location -
Joined 2001-09-02
OP
Checked cd-rom drive. ok. Checked disks. ok.
 
Did noapic
 
hdf2 494 MB ext2 /boot
hdg1 10 GB ext3 /
hdg6 24 GB ext3 /usr
hdg7 38 GB ext3 /home
 
The partitioning and formating appeared to go ok.
 
Still the same error


data/avatar/default/avatar18.webp

1 Posts
Location -
Joined 2006-03-13
Having the same problem with an AMD Athalon system. I will try the recommendations